Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV33724, Date: 2023-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. . . . If a monetary sanction is
authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction
unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.”
Sanctions are mandatory in
connection with motions to compel responses to requests for production of
documents against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or
opposes a motion to compel. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2031.300 (c); 2031.310(h).)
However, sanctions are not mandatory if the court “finds that the one subject
to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id.)
Here, Plaintiff requests sanctions
against Defendant and its counsel, jointly and severally, in the amount of
$1,681.65. This request is based on one hour of attorney time incurred at a
rate of $350 per hour, plus $61.65 in filing fees, plus an additional 3.5 hours