Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV34604, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] action.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Defendants Atmosphere Entertainment
MM Inc. and Mark Canton’s Motion for Order Requiring Plaintiffs to Furnish
Undertaking is GRANTED.
Plaintiffs are ordered to file an
undertaking with this Court in the amount of $300,000 within 30 days of this
order.
//
DISCUSSION:
Defendants
Atmosphere Entertainment MM, Inc. and Mark Canton move for an order requiring
Plaintiffs to furnish security for attorney’s fees and costs expected to be
incurred in defense of this action.
Legal Standard for Requiring Security
Under Code
of Civil Procedure section 1030(a), a defendant sued by an out-of-state
plaintiff “may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order
requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and
attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding.”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(a).) To prevail on a motion for undertaking, the
defendant must show that: (1) the plaintiff resides out of state or is a
foreign corporation; and (2) there is a “reasonable possibility” that the
defendant will obtain a judgment in the matter. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(b).) A
defendant need not show that there is no possibility of the plaintiff
prevailing—only that it is reasonably possible that defendant will prevail. (Baltayan
v. Estate of Getemyan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432.) Additionally, the
motion must be accompanied by a supporting affidavit or declaration that sets
forth the nature and amount of the costs the defendant has incurred and expects
to incur. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(b).) Finally, “the determinations of the
court under this section have no effect on the determination of any issues on
the merits of the action . . . and may not be given in evidence nor referred to
in the trial of the action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(f).)
Foreign
Corporate Plaintiffs
The First Amended Complaint
expressly states that both Plaintiffs are corporations organized under the laws
of Taiwan with a principal place of business in Taiwan. (FAC ¶¶ 1-2.) It is