Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV38848, Date: 2024-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant moves to compel further
responses to special interrogatories, and for sanctions.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Defendant’s Motion to Compel
Further Responses to Special Interrogatories is GRANTED IN PART with respect to
Interrogatories Nos. 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 46, 49, 52, 55, 58, 61,
64, 67, 71, 73, 74, 77, 80, and 83 and otherwise DENIED.
Both parties’ requests for sanctions
are DENIED.
DISCUSSION:
Defendant moves to compel further
responses to special interrogatories, and for sanctions.
//
Legal Standards
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (a), a court
may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when the
court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or
incomplete[;] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section
2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is
inadequate[; or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too
general.”
The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure
to fully answer the interrogatories. Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.
Meet and
Confer
A party making a
motion to compel further responses must include a declaration stating facts