Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV39646, Date: 2023-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s Motion to Compel
Further Responses to Form Interrogatories is GRANTED IN PART with respect to
Form Interrogatory No. 17.1 and Requests for Admissions Nos. Requests Nos. 56,
57, 61, 62, 63, and 67 only. 
Plaintiff is ordered to provide
verified, code-compliant supplemental responses within 20 days of this order. 
//
DISCUSSION:
Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Admissions
(Set Two)
            Defendant
moves to compel further responses to requests for admissions Nos. 28 through
30. 
Legal Standard
            Code of
Civil Procedure section 2033.290(a) provides that “[o]n receipt of a response
to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an
order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of
the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or
incomplete; (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too
general.” (Code Civ. Proc § 2033.290(a).)
The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure
to fully answer the requests. (See Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.)
Meet and Confer
A party making a motion to compel further