Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22TCV15210, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] ordinarily should be filed separately.”].)
Here, Plaintiff improperly combined
two motions to compel further responses to Requests for Production (Set One)
propounded to Burlington Medical and Bar-Ray Products into one filing.
Accordingly, Plaintiff is ordered to pay an additional $60.00 in filing fees to
have the additional motion heard within 10 days of the date of this order. The
Court’s ruling on the additional motion is conditioned upon Plaintiff’s payment
of these filing fees.
Legal Standards
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court
may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when
the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is
incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate,
incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit
or too general.”
The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing
good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate
statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.