Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22TCV15210, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] This order is conditioned on Plaintiff’s payment of $60 in filing fees to the
Court within 10 days of this order.
Defendants
are to provide verified, code-compliant responses without objections within 30
days of this order.
Plaintiff’s
request for sanctions is DENIED.
DISCUSSION:
Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for
Production (Burlington Medical, LLC)
Plaintiff
moves to compel further responses to requests for production propounded to
Defendant Burlington Medical, LLC.
Legal Standards
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court
may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when
the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is
incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate,
incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit
or too general.”
The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing
good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate statement
filed by the moving party. (Cal.