Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCP04385, Date: 2024-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.6.) Here, the Petition was served by personal service on the Respondent in Los Angeles on December 5, 2023. (Proof of Service of Summons.) The response to this petition was therefore due ten days later, on December 15, 2023. However, Respondent’s opposition was served and filed on January 4, 2024, well past the deadline. Under section 1290, “[t] he allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.) Thus, by failing to serve and file a timely response, the Court is within its authority to deem the allegations of the Petition admitted and order the matter to arbitration.