Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCP04385, Date: 2024-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] arbitrate brought under section 1290 must be served within 10 days of service
of the petition, unless the petition is served on a party outside the State of
California pursuant to section 1290.4 subdivision (b)(2). (Code Civ. Proc. §
1290.6.) Here, the Petition was served by personal service on the Respondent in
Los Angeles on December 5, 2023. (Proof of Service of Summons.) The response to
this petition was therefore due ten days later, on December 15, 2023. However,
Respondent’s opposition was served and filed on January 4, 2024, well past the
deadline. Under section 1290, “[t] he allegations of a petition are deemed to
be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly
served and filed.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.) Thus, by failing to serve and file
a timely response, the Court is within its authority to deem the allegations of
the Petition admitted and order the matter to arbitration. In the interest of
fully resolving this matter on its merits, however, the Court will consider