Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV00075, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] pleadings may not be made after entry of a pre-trial conference order, (Cal.
Rules of Court 3.720-3.730) or 30 days before the initial trial date, whichever
is later. (Code Civ. Proc. § 438(e). No pre-trial conference order was entered
in this case, and the motions were filed more than 30 days before the initial
trial date.
Analysis
Defendants
move for judgment on the pleadings on the basis that Plaintiffs’ claims against
them are barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
Claims for
wrongful death against a healthcare provider are governed by Code of Civil
Procedure section 340.5, which states, in relevant part:
In an action for injury or death
against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional
negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after
the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the
use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever
occurs first.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 340.5.) For the purposes of this statute
as it applies to wrongful death claims, “injury” means both “the death of [the]
decedent and its negligent cause.” (Larcher v. Wanless (1976) 18
Cal.3d 656, 657-58 [emphasis added].)
Each of the