Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV00075, Date: 2025-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] With respect to the issue of causation, Dr. Lai also testifies, based on the same records, that no act or omission by Defendant caused or contributed to Maia’s death. (SSUMF No. 40.) However, although Dr. Lai offers this opinion based upon his education, training, experience, knowledge, and review of the records, his opinion is not offered “to a reasonable degree of medical probability,” nor does he state that causation “to a reasonable degree of medical probability” cannot be established. (Lai Decl. ¶ 13.)  As of January 1, 2024, Evidence Code section 801.1 states:

 

(a) In a general civil case, as defined in Rule 1.6 of the California Rules of Court, where the party bearing the burden of proof proffers expert testimony regarding medical causation and where that party's expert is required as a condition of testifying to opine that causation exists to a reasonable medical probability, the party not bearing the burden of proof may offer a contrary expert only if its expert is able to opine that the proffered alternative cause or causes each exists to a reasonable medical probability, except as provided in subdivision (b).

 

(b) Subdivision (a) does not preclude a witness testifying as an expert from testifying that a matter cannot meet a reasonable degree of probability in the applicable field, and providing the basis for that opinion.

 

(Evid. Code § 801.1.) Professional negligence in a medical context requires a plaintiff to proffer expert testimony establishing causation “to a reasonable medical probability.” (Belfiore-Braman v.