Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV03698, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] DISCUSSION:

 

Defendant moves to compel Plaintiff’s deposition, and for sanctions.

 

//

 

//

Legal Standard

 

            Defendant does not set forth in the Notice of Motion the statutes or other authority under which it is seeking the relief requested in this motion. As the operative authority, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, is referenced extensively throughout the included Memorandum of Points and Authorities, the Court will address the motion on its merits under this statute.

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, subdivision (a) provides:

 

If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(a).) Further, where production of documents is sought in connection with the deposition, the motion must set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(b)(1).)

 

Meet and Confer

 

A motion to compel a deposition must include a meet and confer declaration stating facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion. (Code Civ.