Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV06071, Date: 2024-07-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to an order compelling full and complete responses without any unilateral narrowing of scope to this request.

 

Conclusion

 

            Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Request for Production (Set One) No. 19 is GRANTED. Defendant is ordered to provide verified, code-compliant responses without objections to the request as propounded within 30 days of this order.

Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Production (Set Two)

 

Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to requests for production (set two) Nos. 58-63 propounded to Defendant.

 

Legal Standard

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.