Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV06548, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legal Standard

 

California Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4) provides:

 

If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings:
 
   (A) Any warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter.
 
   (B) Any award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California law.
 
   (C) Any penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).

 

(Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4).)

 

Adequacy of Warning