Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV06548, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] deficiencies in the proposed consent judgment and in the supporting evidence,
and continued the hearing to September 26, 2023, ordering Plaintiff to file
supplemental materials addressing those deficiencies by September 15, 2023.
(July 25, 2023 Minute Order.) Plaintiff did not comply with the Court’s order,
instead filing and serving supplemental materials five days later, on September
20, 2023. However, in the interest of an expeditious resolution of this matter,
the Court will consider the supplemental materials on their merits.
Legal Standard
California
Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4) provides:
If there is
a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under
subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no
consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for approval
upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the settlement only if the court
makes all of the following findings:
(A) Any warning that is required by the settlement complies
with this chapter.
(B) Any award of attorney's fees is reasonable under
(C) Any penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria
set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).
(Health
& Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4).)
Adequacy of Warning
Whenever a clear and reasonable warning
is required under Section 25249.6 of the Act, the method employed to transmit
the warning must be reasonably calculated, considering the alternative methods