Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV07444, Date: 2024-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] is not grounds to grant or deny a motion to strike. (Code Civ. Proc., §
435.5(a)(4).)
The
Declaration of Cross-Defendant’s counsel asserts that he met with
Cross-Complainants’ counsel at an unspecified date and time via telephone to
resolve the issues, but that the issues were not resolved. This vague
declaration does not satisfy Cross-Defendants’ meet-and-confer obligations.
Nevertheless, the Court will consider the motion on its merits.
Analysis
Cross-Defendants
move to strike the Cross-Complaint on the grounds that it is untimely filed
without leave of Court.
Code of
Civil Procedure section 428.50 states that “[a] party shall file a
cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or
cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to
the complaint or cross-complaint. (Code Civ. Proc. § 428.50(a).) Cross-Complainants
Aschoff and Hughes filed their answer on June 29, 2023. Cross-Complainant
B-Side Group, LLC never responded to the Complaint and defaulted on August 1,
2023, and the Cross-Complaint was filed on October 17, 2023.
Cross-Complainants