Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV11801, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] General Act on behalf of himself and other employees for numerous violations of
the Labor Code by Defendant, including, inter alia, failure to provide meal and
rest periods, failure to provide accurate wage statements, and failure to timely
pay wages on termination. (See Complaint ¶¶ 24-37.)
Analysis
Defendant
argues that this case should be stayed pending resolution of the arbitration by
operation of Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, or, in the alternative,
that the Court should exercise its inherent authority to stay this action.
1.
Mandatory Stay Under Code of Civil Procedure
Section 1281.4
Defendant
first argues that this action is subject to a mandatory stay under Code of
Civil Procedure section 1281.4. This section provides, in relevant part:
If a court of competent jurisdiction,
whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a
controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending
before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is
pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the
action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order
to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.4 [emphasis added].) Defendant
concedes that the Court has not ordered arbitration of any controversy in this
action, but contends that a stay is nonetheless appropriate under this
provision because Plaintiff voluntarily chose to arbitrate his FEHA and Labor
Code claims.