Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV11801, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Complaint ¶¶ 24-37.)

 

Analysis

 

            Defendant argues that this case should be stayed pending resolution of the arbitration by operation of Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, or, in the alternative, that the Court should exercise its inherent authority to stay this action.

 

1.      Mandatory Stay Under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1281.4

 

            Defendant first argues that this action is subject to a mandatory stay under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4. This section provides, in relevant part:

 

If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.4 [emphasis added].)