Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV12262, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to requests for production (set one) propounded to Defendant.

           

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

            Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Production is GRANTED.

 

            Defendant is ordered to produce verified, code-compliant responses without objections to the requests as propounded within 30 days of this order.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to requests for production (set one) propounded to Defendant.

 

Legal Standard

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.