Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV14830, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See, e.g., Judd v.
Superior Court (1976) 60 Cal.App.3d 38, 43-44 [Court of Appeal excluded
inadmissible hearsay evidence offered in support of affirmation of trial
court’s denial of motion to quash, and subsequently reversed the trial court’s
denial].) A non-resident defendant may be subject to either general or specific
jurisdiction. (See Elkman v. National States Insurance Co., supra, 173
Cal.App.4th at 1314.)
Analysis
Defendant Ronald Roe, erroneously
sued as Ronald Rode, moves to quash service of the summons and complaint for
defective service.
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20 governs substituted service of
the Summons and Complaint. This statute provides, as relevant here:
(a) In lieu of
personal delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint to the person to be
served [. . .], a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and
complaint during usual office hours in his or her office or, if
no physical address is known, at his or her usual mailing address, [. . .], with
the person who is apparently in charge thereof, and by thereafter
mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage
prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and
complaint were left. When service is effected by leaving a copy of the summons
and complaint at a mailing address, it shall be left with a person at
least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof.
Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after
the mailing.
(b) If a copy of the
summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered
to the person to be served [. . .], a summons may be served by leaving a copy
of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode,
usual place of business, or usual mailing [. . .], in the
presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in
charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing
address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18
years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter
mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage
prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and
complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on
the 10th day after the mailing.
(Code
Civ. Proc. § 415.20 (a)-(b) [emphasis added].) Ordinarily, “two or three
attempts” at personal service will satisfy the requirement of reasonable
diligence. (Bein v. Brechtel Jochim Grp. Inc. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1387,
1391-92.)