Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV15028, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ request for sanctions is DENIED.

 

Plaintiff’s Motion for a Protective Order is GRANTED. Individual Defendants Matthew Floit and Andrew Ludwick may attend Plaintiff’s in-person deposition by remote means only.

 

//

DISCUSSION:

 

Motion to Compel Deposition

 

            Defendants move to compel Plaintiff to appear for further deposition, and for sanctions.

 

Legal Standard for Compelling Further Deposition

 

Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.610 provides in relevant part:

 

(a)¿Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent. 

 

(b)¿Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken. 

 

(Code Civ. Proc. §2025.610(a)-(b).) Depositions may be compelled under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, which provides: