Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV18736, Date: 2025-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails
to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection
any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in
the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order
compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for
inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(a).) Code of Civil Procedure
section 2025.480 further provides that “[i]f a deponent fails to answer any
question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or
tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition
notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court
for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
2025.480(a).)
Meet
and Confer
A motion to compel a deposition must
include a meet and confer declaration stating facts showing a reasonable and
good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the
motion. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2025.450(b); 2016.040.)