Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV18736, Date: 2025-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(a).) Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480 further provides that “[i]f a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480(a).)

 

Meet and Confer

 

A motion to compel a deposition must include a meet and confer declaration stating facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion. (Code Civ.