Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV22976, Date: 2025-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] purchased a 2022 Chevrolet Silverado which manifested transmission defects.
Plaintiff moves to compel further
responses to requests for production propounded to Defendant.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel
Further Responses to Requests for Production is GRANTED.
Defendant
is ordered to provide verified, code-compliant supplemental responses without
objections within 30 days of this order.
DISCUSSION:
Plaintiff
moves to compel further responses to requests for production propounded to
Defendant.
Legal Standard
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court
may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when
the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is
incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate,
incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit
or too general.”
The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing
good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate
statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.