Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV24766, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] may take all measures which are necessary prerequisites to asserting those
claims, including serving the relevant Notices described in Civil Code sections
5705 and 5710.” The Court also revises
Item (2) to limit it to actions taken “based on the Notice of Delinquent
Assessment, recorded on November 21, 2023.”
//
Undertaking
Defendants requested that the Court require Plaintiffs to
post an undertaking in the amount of $77,091.09, representing the outstanding
assessments on the property set forth in the Notice of Delinquent Assessment.
(See RJN Exh. 2.) Code of Civil Procedure section 529 requires that, when an
injunction is granted, “the court or judge must require an undertaking on the
part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party
enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain
by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant
was not entitled to the injunction.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 529(a).)
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs
should not be permitted to address the bond issue in supplemental reply because
Plaintiffs’ counsel purportedly misrepresented that Plaintiffs were not served
with the original opposition.