Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV27281, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 436(b).) This provision is for "the striking of a pleading due to improprieties in its form or in the procedures pursuant to which it was filed."  (Ferraro v. Camarlinghi (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 509, 528 (emphasis in original).)

 

Analysis

 

            Plaintiff moves to strike Defendant Ladson’s answer because it is an unverified general denial.

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30 states, in relevant part, that “[i]f the complaint is verified, [. . .] the denial of the allegations shall be made positively or according to the information and belief of the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 431.30(d).) Further, Code of Civil Procedure section 466 states:

 

When the complaint is verified, the answer shall be verified.