Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV27281, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] amend.” (Vaccaro v. Kaiman (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 761, 768.) A motion to strike can be used where the
complaint or other pleading has not been drawn or filed in conformity with
applicable rules or court orders. (Code Civ. Proc., § 436(b).) This
provision is for "the striking of a pleading due to improprieties in its
form or in the procedures pursuant to which it was filed."
(Ferraro v. Camarlinghi (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 509, 528 (emphasis
in original).)
Analysis
Plaintiff
moves to strike Defendant Ladson’s answer because it is an unverified general
denial.
Code of
Civil Procedure section 431.30 states, in relevant part, that “[i]f the
complaint is verified, [. . .] the denial of the allegations shall be made
positively or according to the information and belief of the defendant.” (Code
Civ. Proc. § 431.30(d).) Further, Code of Civil Procedure section 466 states:
When the complaint is verified, the
answer shall be verified. In all cases of a verification of a pleading, the
affidavit of the party shall state that the same is true of his own knowledge,