Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV27310, Date: 2025-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has therefore failed to demonstrate the reasonable expenses which have been incurred. For that reason, the Court declines to award sanctions.

 

Conclusion

 

            Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Production is GRANTED.

 

            Plaintiff’s request for sanctions is DENIED.

 

Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Admissions

 

            Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to requests for admissions propounded to Defendant.

 

Legal Standard

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290(a) provides that “[o]n receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete; (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc § 2033.290(a).)

 

The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure to fully answer the requests. (See Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.)

 

Timing