Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV27886, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Because of the summary nature of an unlawful detainer action, a notice is
valid only if the lessor strictly complies with the statutorily mandated notice
requirements.” (Bevill v. Zoura (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 694, 697 [internal
citations omitted].) Valid notice is a prerequisite to an unlawful detainer
action. (See Kwok v. Bergren (1982) 130 Cal. App. 3d 596, 599-600
[citing Lawrence Barker, Inc. v. Briggs (1952) 39 Cal.2d 654, 661].)
Here, the
Complaint alleges that the 3-Day Notice to Pay Rent or Quit was served exclusively
by posting. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1162, a notice must be
served by either personal service (Code Civ. Proc. § 1162(a)(1); (b)(1)), by
substituted service upon a person of suitable age and discretion and thereafter
mailing a copy, (Id. subd. (a)(2); (b)(2)), or by “affixing a copy in a
conspicuous place on the property, and also sending a copy through the
mail addressed to the tenant at the place where the property is situated.”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 1162 (a)(3), (b)(3) [emphasis added].) No proof of service
is attached to the Complaint, and the Complaint does not allege service by
mail. This defect is fatal to the Complaint.
As the