Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV28294, Date: 2024-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint ¶
29.) As Defendants state, where a plaintiff voluntarily consents to the
defendant’s invasive actions, the defendant’s conduct “will rarely be deemed
‘highly offensive to a reasonable person’ so as to justify tort liability.” (Sheehan
v. San Francisco 49ers, Ltd. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 992, 1000 [quoting Hill
v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Assn. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1, 26].) In response, Plaintiffs assert that they had
a reasonable expectation that such reports would not be obtained without
compliance with the ICRAA. In so arguing, Plaintiffs rely on Civil Code section
1786.52, which merely states that nothing in the act “shall in any way affect
the right of any consumer to maintain an action against . . . a user of an
investigative consumer report, or an informant for invasion of privacy or
defamation.” (Civ. Code § 1786.52.) As Defendants argue in reply, however, this
section merely states that the ICRAA does not supersede or eliminate an
invasion of privacy claim. The burden remains on Plaintiff to plead facts which
establish a reasonable expectation of privacy under the circumstances.