Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV30335, Date: 2025-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Objection No. 4: SUSTAINED as to Plaintiff’s characterization of his belief as “reasonable” as an improper legal conclusion. (Hayman v. Block (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 629, 638-39.) Otherwise, OVERRULED. The remaining statements are not speculative nor lacking in foundation.

 

            Objection No. 5: SUSTAINED as improper speculation. (Evid. Code §§ 400, 403, 410, 803.)

 

First Cause of Action: Violation of Labor Code Section 432.7

 

            Defendant moves for summary adjudication of Plaintiff’s first cause of action for violation of Labor Code section 432.7.

 

Labor Code section 432.7 subdivision (a) states that an employer “shall not ask an applicant for employment to disclose […] information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction” and “shall not seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including […] termination […] any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction.” (Labor Code § 432.7 (a)(1).)