Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 23STCV30362, Date: 2024-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] “A court lacks jurisdiction over a party if there has not been proper service
of process.” (See Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801,
808.)
Request for Judicial Notice
Defendant
requests that the Court take judicial notice of the filings in this case. This
request is not strictly necessary but is nonetheless GRANTED pursuant to
Evidence Code section 452(d) (court records).
Analysis
Defendant
moves to quash service of the summons and complaint on the grounds that
Plaintiff did not properly effect service of process on Defendant as a
partnership.
Code of
Civil Procedure section 416.40 governs service of process on a partnership. This
section states, in relevant part, that a summons may be served on a limited partnership
by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint “to the person designated as
agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State
or to a general partner or the general manager of the partnership.” (Code Civ.
Proc. § 416.40(a).)
Defendant
contends that service of the summons and complaint was defective because
Plaintiff did not serve Defendant’s agent for service of process, nor did he
serve a general partner or general manager of Defendant. As Defendant argues,