Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCP00541, Date: 2024-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] requirements, if no petition to vacate or correct the award is filed by that
date, the petition will be confirmed on that date. In the event a petition to
correct or vacate the award is filed, the Court will reschedule the hearing on
this matter so both petitions may be heard simultaneously.
Motion for Order Awarding Costs of Proof
Petitioner
also moves for an order awarding the costs of proof incurred to establish facts
set forth in three requests for admissions.
Legal Standard for Costs of Proof
Code of
Civil Procedure section 2033.420 states:
If a party fails to
admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested
to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter
proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party
requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to
whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making
that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.420(a).) Pursuant to subdivision
(b), the Court “shall” issue the order unless it finds (1) an objection to the
request was sustained or a response to it was waived pursuant to section
2033.290; (2) the admission sought was of no substantial importance; (3) the