Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCP00541, Date: 2024-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] In the event a petition to correct or vacate the award is filed, the Court will reschedule the hearing on this matter so both petitions may be heard simultaneously.

 

Motion for Order Awarding Costs of Proof

 

            Petitioner also moves for an order awarding the costs of proof incurred to establish facts set forth in three requests for admissions.

 

Legal Standard for Costs of Proof

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 states:

 

If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.420(a).)