Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV00471, Date: 2024-09-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 4; Exh. B.) Defendant’s counsel also states that Plaintiff informed Attorney McAndrew by telephone that he would not be amending the Complaint. (Id.) Defendant has therefore demonstrated compliance with its statutory meet and confer obligations.

 

Analysis

 

            Defendant demurs to the Complaint on the grounds that it does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. Defendant principally argues that the Complaint is deficient because it does not contain a statement of the facts giving rise to Plaintiff’s claims. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10(a)(1), a complaint must contain “[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 425.10(a)(1).) Although Plaintiff’s Complaint contains a header for “factual allegations,” that section has been left blank.