Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV01754, Date: 2024-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court takes judicial notice only of the existence of the document and the assertions it contains, not the truth of those assertions.

 

Eighth Cause of Action: Declaratory Relief

 

            Defendant demurs to the eighth cause of action for declaratory relief for failure to allege facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action via alleging compliance with the Government Tort Claims Act.

 

A public entity such as Defendant can only be held liable when specifically authorized by statute.  Government Code section 815 states in relevant part:

 

Except as otherwise provided by statute:

 

(a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.

 

(b) The liability of a public entity established by this part (commencing with Section 814) is subject to any immunity of the public entity provided by statute, including this part, and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person.

 

It is well-settled case law that governmental entities are immune from suit under the doctrine of sovereign immunity unless that immunity is expressly waived, such as by statute. (See, e.g., Forbes v. County of San Bernardino (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 48, review denied.