Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV02751, Date: 2024-09-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] To state a claim under the Elder Abuse Act, the plaintiff must allege that the defendant is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or abandonment and guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice while doing so. (Welf & Inst. Code § 15657(a).) “Abuse” includes “[p] hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering” or “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” (Welf. & Inst Code § 15610.57(a)(1).) “Neglect” includes but is not limited to “(1) [f]ailure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter,” “(2) [f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs,” “(3) [f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards,” and “(4) [f]ailure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610(b).)