Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV02751, Date: 2024-09-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Declaration of Lee M. Moulin ISO Mot. ¶ 4.) As of the date this motion was filed, Plaintiff’s counsel had not responded. (Id. ¶ 5.) Defendant has therefore satisfied its statutory meet-and-confer obligations.

 

Punitive Damages

 

            Defendant moves to strike Plaintiff’s prayer for punitive damages on the basis that Plaintiff has not sought nor obtained an order from the Court authorizing an amended pleading to assert punitive damages in this case pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13.

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13(a) states, in relevant part:

 

In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13(a).) An action for damages “arises out of the professional negligence of a health care provider if the injury for which damages are sought is directly related to the professional services provided by the healthcare provider.” (Central Pathology Service Medical Clinic, Inc. v.