Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV06042, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 405.31- 405.33.) A real property claim is a cause of action that, if successful, would affect title to or the right of possession of specific real property or the use of an easement identified in a pleading.  (Code Civ. Proc. § 405.4.) 

 

On a motion to expunge for lack of probable validity under section 405.32, the burden is on the claimant to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, the probable validity of the claim. (Code Civ. Proc. § 405.30.) In ruling on the motion, “evidence or declarations may be filed with the motion,” and the Court “may permit evidence to be received in the form of oral testimony, and may make any orders it deems just to provide for discovery by any party affected by a motion to expunge the notice.” (Id.) “‘Probable validity,’ with respect to a real property claim, means that it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 405.3.)

 

Analysis