Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV06750, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Conclusion

 

            Accordingly, Defendant’s Motions for Protective Orders Regarding Special Interrogatories are GRANTED IN PART with respect to Special Interrogatories Nos. 1 through 4 and 8 through 11. Defendants shall not be required to respond to those interrogatories.

 

Motions for Protective Orders (Requests for Production)

 

            Defendants also move for protective orders with respect to identical sets of 28 requests for production propounded to each of the three Defendants.

 

Legal Standard

 

Civil Procedure section 2031.060 provides, in relevant part: 

 

(a) When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. 

 

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: 

 

(1) That all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available at all. 

 

(2) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of demands, or to a particular item or category in the set, be extended. 

 

(3) That the place of production be other than that specified in the demand. 

 

(4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions. 

 

(5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way. 

 

(6) That the items produced be sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the court. 

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.060(a)-(b).) 

 

Meet and Confer

 

            In connection with filing a motion for a protective order, Defendants must file a declaration stating its efforts to meet and confer with the opposing party to resolve this dispute, showing a “reasonable and good faith attempt” to resolve informally the issues presented by the motion before filing the motion. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2016.040; 2031.060(a).)