Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV06750, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ Motions for Protective Orders are GRANTED IN PART as to the Depositions of Ralphs’ Person Most Knowledgeable and as to Defendant Reynolds as described herein.

 

            Defendants’ Request for Sanctions is DENIED.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

Motions for Protective Orders (Special Interrogatories)

 

            Defendants move for protective orders as to identical sets of special interrogatories propounded to each of the three Defendants.

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.090 provides, in relevant part: 

 

(a) When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:

(1) That the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered.

(2) That, contrary to the representations made in a declaration submitted under Section 2030.050, the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted.

(3) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of interrogatories, or to particular interrogatories in the set, be extended.

(4) That the response be made only on specified terms and conditions.

(5) That the method of discovery be an oral deposition instead of interrogatories to a party.

(6) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a certain way.

(7) That some or all of the answers to interrogatories be sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the court. 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.090(a)-(b).) 

 

Meet and Confer

 

            In connection with filing a motion for a protective order, Defendants must file a declaration stating their efforts to meet and confer with the opposing party to resolve this dispute, showing a “reasonable and good faith attempt” to resolve informally the issues presented by the motion before filing the motion. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2016.040; 2030.090(a).)