Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV06750, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court therefore finds good cause for a protective order that Defendants are not required to respond to Special Interrogatories Nos. 1 through 4 and 8 through 11.

 

//

Sanctions

 

            Defendants request sanctions against Plaintiff and his counsel, jointly and severally, in the amount of $2,800 in connection with all eight motions for protective orders.

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.090 subdivision (d) states that the Court “ shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order under this section, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.090(d).)

 

            Here, as neither Plaintiff nor Defendants have wholly prevailed on the motions for protective orders with respect to the special interrogatories, the Court finds that sanctions are not justified in this context.

 

Conclusion