Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV07239, Date: 2024-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sanctions are mandatory in connection with motions to compel responses to interrogatories against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel. (Code Civ. Proc. §2030.300(d).) However, sanctions are not mandatory if the court “finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (Id.)

 

            Here, Plaintiff’s counsel claims that he incurred 2.5 hours on each motion at an hourly rate of $600, for a total of $1,500 on each motion.