Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV07239, Date: 2024-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result
of that conduct. . . . If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of
this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
            Sanctions
are mandatory in connection with motions to compel responses to interrogatories
against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a
motion to compel. (Code Civ. Proc. §2030.300(d).) However, sanctions are
not mandatory if the court “finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.”  (Id.)
            Here, Plaintiff’s
counsel claims that he incurred 2.5 hours on each motion at an hourly rate of
$600, for a total of $1,500 on each motion. (Greenbaum Decl. ¶ 13.) Plaintiff’s
counsel offers no evidence or testimony as to the reasonableness of those