Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV07239, Date: 2024-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s Request for Sanctions is DENIED.

 

            Defendants are ordered to provide verified, code-compliant responses without objections within 30 days of this order.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to form interrogatories and special interrogatories, and for sanctions. As the motions are subject to the same legal standard and concern substantially identical factual and legal issues, the Court addresses the motions jointly in the interest of brevity.

 

Legal Standard

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when the court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete[;] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate[; or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure to fully answer the interrogatories. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.)

 

Timing: