Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV07239, Date: 2024-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s objections and arguments are wholly specious and without merit. Plaintiff is therefore entitled to an order compelling further responses to both form and special interrogatories.

 

Sanctions

 

            Plaintiff also requests sanctions against Defendant and its counsel, jointly and severally, for Defendant’s invalid objections.

 

            Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery is a misuse of the discovery process.  (Code of Civ. Proc. § 2023.010.) Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, subd. (a), “[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. . . . If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

 

            Sanctions are mandatory in connection with motions to compel responses to interrogatories against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel. (Code Civ. Proc. §2030.300(d).)