Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV08306, Date: 2024-11-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff moves to quash a third-party subpoena for business records propounded to Snell & Wilmer, LLP.

           

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

            Plaintiff’s Motion to Quash Third-Party Subpoena is DENIED.

 

            Defendants’ Request for Sanctions is DENIED. 

 

DISCUSSION:

 

Plaintiff moves to quash a third-party subpoena for business records propounded to Snell & Wilmer, LLP.

 

//

Legal Standard

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 provides:

 

If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 1987.1(a).) There is no meet and confer requirement in section 1987.1. There is also no requirement for a separate statement when no response has been provided to the request for discovery. (Cal. Rules of Court Rule 3.1345(b)(1).)