Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV09339, Date: 2025-02-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the Court will
confine its analysis concerning the probable validity of claims to the first,
second, fourth, and fifth causes of action.
Probable Validity of Real Property Claims
Defendant’s
alternative basis for this motion is that Plaintiff cannot demonstrate the
probable validity of the real property claims asserted in this action.
On a motion to expunge for lack of
probable validity under section 405.32, the burden is on the claimant to
demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, the probable validity of the
claim. (Code Civ. Proc. § 405.30.) In ruling on the motion, “evidence or
declarations may be filed with the motion,” and the Court “may permit evidence
to be received in the form of oral testimony, and may make any orders it deems
just to provide for discovery by any
party affected by a motion to expunge the notice.” (Id.) “‘Probable
validity,’ with respect to a real property claim, means that it is more likely
than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the
claim.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 405.3.)
Each of
Plaintiff’s four real property claims are substantially premised on the same