Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV11811, Date: 2025-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 430.41(a)(4).)
The
Declaration of Defendant’s counsel states that counsel for the parties met and
conferred telephonically on June 24, 2024, but were not able to reach an
agreement regarding the issues presented in this Demurrer. (Declaration of Ray
Hsu ISO Dem. ¶ 4.) Defendant has therefore satisfied its statutory meet-and-confer
obligations.
First Cause of Action: Whistleblower Retaliation (Labor
Code § 1102.5)
Defendant
demurs to the first cause of action for whistleblower retaliation for failure
to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.
Labor Code section 1102.5(b)
states:
An employer, or any person acting on
behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing
information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or
may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a
person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the
authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance,
or for providing information to, or testifying before, any public body
conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has
reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state
or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or
federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is
part of the employee’s job duties.
(Labor Code § 1102.5(b).)
Defendant first
contends that this cause of action is inadequately pled because the Complaint
does not allege that Plaintiff complained of any unlawful activity. A cursory
review of the Complaint belies that contention. Plaintiff alleges that (1) he