Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV12347, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] affidavits filed by Sabrina Armster and Karl Hall in this action; (3)
Plaintiffs’ probate petition with Case No. 24STPB10512; and (4) Plaintiffs’
Opposition to Defendant’s Petition for Probate in the same action. Plaintiffs’
requests are GRANTED pursuant to Evidence Code section 452(d) (court records). 
Compliance With Code of Civil Procedure Section 377.32
            Defendant
demurs to the First Amended Complaint in its entirety on the grounds that the
First Amended Complaint does not include an affidavit in compliance with Code
of Civil Procedure section 377.32. This code section provides:
(a) The person
who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action
or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest under this article, shall
execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under
the laws of this state stating all of the following:
(1) The decedent's
name.
(2) The date and
place of the decedent's death.
(3) “No proceeding
is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate.”
(4) If the
decedent's estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the
distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor in interest.
(5) Either of the
following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof:
(A) “The affiant or