Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV13060, Date: 2024-11-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] material to these interrogatories, which only pertain to agreements, not
to policy and procedure documents.
Conclusion
Accordingly,
Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Form Interrogatories is
GRANTED IN PART with respect to Interrogatories Nos. 1.1 and 15.1 only and
otherwise DENIED.
Motion to Compel Further Responses to Special
Interrogatories
Plaintiff
moves to compel further responses to Special Interrogatories Nos. 1, 6, 8-9,
12, 15, and 17 through 23 propounded to Defendant.
//
//
Legal Standards
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (a), a court
may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when the
court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or
incomplete[;] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section
2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is
inadequate[; or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too
general.”
The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure
to fully answer the interrogatories. Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.
Timeliness
A
motion to compel a further response must be noticed within 45 days of the