Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV13060, Date: 2024-11-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] responses to Requests for Production Nos. 13-24, 26, 35, 48-52, 57, 60, and 62
only.
Conclusion
Accordingly,
Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Production is
GRANTED IN PART as to Requests Nos. 13-24, 26, 35, 48-52, 57, 60, and 62 only
and otherwise DENIED.
Motion to Compel Further Responses to Form
Interrogatories
Plaintiff
moves to compel further responses to Form Interrogatories Nos. 1.1, 3.7, 12.1
through 12.5, 15.1, 17.1, and 50.1 through 50.6 propounded to Defendant.
Legal Standards
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (a), a court
may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when the
court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or
incomplete[;] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section
2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is
inadequate[; or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too
general.”
The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure
to fully answer the interrogatories. Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.
Timeliness
A
motion to compel a further response must be noticed within 45 days of the