Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV13827, Date: 2025-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] An aggrieved tenant under this article, the City of Los Angeles, or any person, organization, or entity who will fairly and adequately represent the interests of an aggrieved tenant(s) under this article, may institute civil proceedings as provided by law, against any landlord violating any of the provisions of this article and any person who aids, facilitates, and/or incites another to violate the provisions of this article, regardless of whether the rental unit remain occupied or has been vacated due to harassment.

 

(Id. § 45.35(a).) Defendant asserts, without explanation, that this ordinance is authorized and governed by Government Code section 36900 subdivision (a), which states that “[v]iolation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.” (Gov. Code § 36900 (a).) According to Defendant, this statute does not create a private right of action under the express holding of the recent opinion Cohen v. Superior Court, which overruled the contrary Riley v. Hilton Hotels Corp. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 599. (Cohen v.