Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV18506, Date: 2025-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot recover on an unjust enrichment theory for any of the payments made because this action, filed nine years after the decedent’s death and seven years after the last payment, is outside any applicable statute of limitations.

 

            With respect to the payments preceding the decedent’s death, Defendant states that the applicable statute of limitations is set by Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2. Subdivision (a) of this statute provides:

 

If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 366.2(a).) Subdivision (b) further states:

 

The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in any of the following, where applicable:

 

(1) Sections 12, 12a, and 12b of this code.

 

(2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents).

 

(3) Part 8 (commencing with Section 19000) of Division 9 of the Probate Code (payment of claims, debts, and expenses from revocable trust of deceased settlor).

 

(4) Former Part 3 (commencing with Section 21300) of Division 11 of the Probate Code (no contest clauses), as that part read prior to its repeal by Chapter 174 of the Statutes of 2008.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 366.2(b).) Of these enumerated exceptions, only the second, pertaining to creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents, bears any relevance to this action.