Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV32118, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) The relief sought is a type that may be granted in a limited civil case.

 

(c) The relief sought, whether in the complaint, a cross-complaint, or otherwise, is exclusively of a type described in one or more statutes that classify an action or special proceeding as a limited civil case or that provide that an action or special proceeding is within the original jurisdiction of the municipal court, including, but not limited to, the following provisions:

 

[. . .]

 

(4) Section 86.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 85 (a), (b), (c)(4).) In turn, Section 86(a)(1) provides:

 

(a) The following civil cases and proceedings are limited civil cases:

 

(1) Cases at law in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less. . . .

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 86(a)(1).)