Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 24STCV32118, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant moves to reclassify this action as limited civil jurisdiction.

           

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

Defendant’s Motion to Reclassify is DENIED.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

Defendant moves to reclassify this action as limited civil jurisdiction.

 

Legal Standard for Reclassification Motions

 

A defendant to an action may move for reclassification of an action within the time allowed to respond to the initial pleading. (Code Civ. Proc. § 403.040(a).) The Court “shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.” (Id.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 85 sets forth the jurisdictional limits of “limited civil” classification as follows: