Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: BC511769, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] commenced against the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.310.) Parties may
extend the time within an action may be brought to trial by the following
means: (a) by written stipulation; or (b) by oral agreement made in open court,
if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 583.330, subd. (a)-(b).) “An action shall be dismissed by the court on
its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if
the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.360, subd. (a).) “The requirements of this article are
mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly
provided by statute.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.360, subd. (b).) California Rules of Court, Emergency Rule
10(a) “which was passed by the Judicial Council of California during the
COVID-19 pandemic, extended the five-year period in section 583.310 by six
months . . . .” (Barron v.