Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: BC511769, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if
the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.360, subd. (a).) “The requirements of this article are
mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly
provided by statute.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.360, subd. (b).) California Rules of Court, Emergency Rule
10(a) “which was passed by the Judicial Council of California during the
COVID-19 pandemic, extended the five-year period in section 583.310 by six
months . . . .” (Barron v. Santa Clara County Valley Transportation
Authority (2023) 97 Cal.App.5th 1115, 1118.)
Code Civ. Proc. §
583.340 states as follows:
In computing the time within which an action
must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the
time during which any of the following conditions existed:
(a) The jurisdiction of
the court to try the action was suspended.
(b) Prosecution or trial
of the action was stayed or enjoined.
(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any
other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.340, subd. (a)-(c).)
An action is brought to trial when there “is
the examination before a competent tribunal,
according to the law of the land, of questions of fact or of law put in
issue by the pleadings, for the purpose of determining the rights of the
parties.”