Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: BC648395, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 1871.7(b).) Subdivision (e) permits any interested party to bring a civil action for violation of section 1871.7, including subdivision (b), on their own behalf and on behalf of the State of California. (Id. subd. (e).) Penal Code section 550, on which Defendant’s substantive liability is premised, states, in relevant part:

 

(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following:

 

(1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.

 

[. . .]

 

(5) Knowingly prepare, make, or subscribe any writing, with the intent to present or use it, or to allow it to be presented, in support of any false or fraudulent claim.

 

(6) Knowingly make or cause to be made any false or fraudulent claim for payment of a health care benefit.

 

[. . .]

 

(10) For purposes of paragraphs (6) to (9), inclusive, a claim or a claim for payment of a health care benefit also means a claim or claim for payment submitted by or on the behalf of a provider of any workers’ compensation health benefits under the Labor Code.

 

(b) It is unlawful to do, or to knowingly assist or conspire with any person to do, any of the following:

 

(1) Present or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any material fact.