Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: BC648395, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Remittitur pp. 16-18.)

 

3.      Suspension Action & Writ Proceeding

 

On April 19, 2018, the Division of Workers Compensation notified Defendants of its intent to suspend Defendant Fishman. (Plaintiffs’ RJN Exh. 9 p.4.) On March 15, 2019, the DWC suspended Defendant Fishman from participating in the workers’ compensation system, notwithstanding the contrary recommendation by a Hearing Officer. (Id.) Defendant Fishman thereafter petitioned for writ of mandate. (Id.) The Court rejected Defendant’s argument that Labor Code section 139.21, which mandates suspension of a physician from participation in the workers’ compensation system if they have been convicted of a crime that is “substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a provider of services” (subd. (a)(1)(A)(iv)), violated Defendant’s due process rights, concluding that suspension from participation in the workers’ compensation system was not a constitutionally protected right.