Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: BC696497, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] to Compel Further Responses to Special Interrogatories from Judgment Debtor
Clyde Yeroomian is GRANTED.
Judgment Debtor is ordered to serve
verified, code-compliant supplemental responses within 20 days of the date of
this order.
Judgment Creditor’s request for
sanctions in connection with this motion is DENIED.
Motion to Compel Further Responses to Special
Interrogatories (SMG Cars, Inc.)
Judgment Creditor moves to compel
further responses to special interrogatories propounded to Judgment Debtor SMG
Cars, Inc.
Legal Standard
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (a), a court
may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when the
court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or
incomplete[;] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section
2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is
inadequate[; or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too
general.”
The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure
to fully answer the interrogatories. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.)
Timing:
A motion to
compel further responses to interrogatories must be served “within 45 days of