Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: BC715362, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Section 2 states, however, that a transfer of shares must be accomplished by the surrender to the Secretary or transfer agent of the corporation of the certificate for share “duly endorsed or accompanied by proper evidence of succession, assignment or authority to transfer,” which will prompt the issuance of a new certificate to the person entitled thereto, cancellation of the old certificate, and recording of the transaction on the corporation’s share register.  (Exh. 271, p. D1034.)  Under Corporations Code § 422, “[w]hen the articles are amended in any way affecting the statements contained in the certificates for outstanding shares, or it becomes desirable for any reason, in the discretion of the board, to cancel any outstanding certificate for shares and issue a new certificate therefor conforming to the rights of the holder, the board may order any holders of outstanding certificates for shares to surrender and exchange them for new certificates within a reasonable time to be fixed by the board.”  (Corp. Code §422(a).)