Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: BC715362, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (December 13, 2021 Minute Order, p. 2.)  Thus, the Court concludes that Defendants’ equitable defense of offset was not set for trial during the first phase and, thus, there is no basis for a finding that Defendants waived its right to a trial on that defense.

 

Offset of Award to Vichit

 

Defendants argue that they may properly assert a defense of offset against any award to Vichit based on the Court’s finding that Vichit was indebted to the other brothers for the loan he secured in 2007, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70.  This code section provides:

 

Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross-demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations, the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief granted to the other party. The defense provided by this section is not available if the cross-demand is barred for failure to assert it in a prior action under Section 426.30. 

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 431.70.)

 

In its Statement of Decision, the Court rejected Defendants’ argument that the June 2007 payment to Vichit constituted a buyout of his property interests, instead ruling that this payment was an oral loan.