Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: BC715362, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defense.” (December 13, 2021 Minute
Order, p. 2.) Thus, the Court concludes
that Defendants’ equitable defense of offset was not set for trial during the
first phase and, thus, there is no basis for a finding that Defendants waived its
right to a trial on that defense.
Offset of Award to Vichit
Defendants argue that they may
properly assert a defense of offset against any award to Vichit based on the
Court’s finding that Vichit was indebted to the other brothers for the loan he
secured in 2007, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70. This code section provides:
Where cross-demands for money have
existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by
the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such
person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in
that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other,
notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim
would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations.
If the cross-demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations,
the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief
granted to the other party. The defense provided by this section is not
available if the cross-demand is barred for failure to assert it in a prior
action under Section 426.30.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 431.70.)
In its Statement of Decision, the
Court rejected Defendants’ argument that the June 2007 payment to Vichit
constituted a buyout of his property interests, instead ruling that this
payment was an oral loan. (Amended Statement of Decision p. 26.) Defendants
argue that this claim did not accrue until July 25, 2018, when Vichit filed the
Complaint in this action. Plaintiffs argue, in opposition, that a
“cross-demand” requires an affirmative assertion of a legal right, and that
Defendants did not actually assert their rights under the 2007 loan until April
7, 2020. This dispute, however, is immaterial. The Court ruled that Plaintiff’s
claims accrued on April 5, 2018, when Vichit became aware that Defendants intended
to sell the businesses and properties without him. (See Amended Statement of
Decision p. 28.) Under the plain language of section 431.70, a party may assert
a crossclaim for money when cross-demands “have existed. . . at any point in
time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations and an
action is thereafter commenced.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 431.70.) Even if the
Court were to adopt Defendants’ preferred interpretation of the facts and
definition of “cross-demand,” Defendants concede that the cross-demand accrued
when they learned that their right to sell the properties was being