Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: BC715362, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs argue, in opposition, that a “cross-demand” requires an affirmative assertion of a legal right, and that Defendants did not actually assert their rights under the 2007 loan until April 7, 2020. This dispute, however, is immaterial. The Court ruled that Plaintiff’s claims accrued on April 5, 2018, when Vichit became aware that Defendants intended to sell the businesses and properties without him. (See Amended Statement of Decision p. 28.) Under the plain language of section 431.70, a party may assert a crossclaim for money when cross-demands “have existed. . . at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations and an action is thereafter commenced.” (Code Civ.