Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: BC717200, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] order granting the ex parte application; (8) the July 3, 2018 Notice of Ruling
regarding the ex parte application and; (9) the August 24, 2018 request for
dismissal in the interpleader action.
Plaintiffs’
requests are GRANTED pursuant to Evidence Code section 452(d) (court records.)
Defendants’ Requests for Judicial Notice
Defendants
request that the Court take judicial notice of (1) the March 10, 2023 Special
Verdict Form in this action; and (2) Defendants’ Answer to the First Amended
Complaint in this action. Defendants’ requests are GRANTED pursuant to Evidence
Code section 452(d) (court records.)
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section
431.70 provides:
Where cross-demands for money have
existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by
the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such
person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in
that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other,
notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim
would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations.
If the cross-demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations,
the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief
granted to the other party. The defense provided by this section is not available
if the cross-demand is barred for failure to assert it in a prior action
under Section 426.30.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 431.70.) The mutuality requirement of the
doctrine of setoff requires that the debts be due to and from the same persons
in the same capacity. (Petersen v. Lyders (1934) 139 Cal.App. 303, 306.)
This requirement also applies to offset claims under section 431.70. (Carnation