Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 18STCP02593, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] levy. On March 13, 2023, third party
Chase Bank filed an opposition. On March
16, 2023, Plaintiffs filed a reply.
A.
Request for Judicial Notice
The
Court GRANTS Plaintiffs’ requests for judicial notice in full.
The
Court GRANTS Chase Bank’s requests for judicial notice in full.
B.
Legal Standard
“Except
as otherwise provided by statute, when a levy is made by service of a copy of
the writ of execution and a notice of levy on a third person, the third person
at the time of levy or promptly thereafter shall comply with this section.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.010(a).) CCP section 701.010 further provides:
(b)
Unless the third person has good cause for failure or refusal to do so:
(1)
The third person shall deliver to the
levying officer any of the property levied upon that is in the possession or
under the control of the third person at the time of levy unless the third
person claims the right to possession of the property.
(2)
To the extent that the third person does
not deny an obligation levied upon, or claim a priority over the judgment
creditor’s lien, the third person shall pay to the levying officer both of the
following:
(a)
The amount of the obligation levied upon
that is due and payable to the judgment debtor at the time of levy.
(b)
Amounts that become due and payable to the
judgment debtor on the obligation levied upon during the period of the
execution lien.
(3)
If the third person makes a delivery or
payment to the levying officer pursuant to this section, the third person shall
execute and deliver any documents necessary to effect the transfer of the
property.
(Id., §
701.010(b).) “For the purposes of this
section, ‘good cause’ includes, but is not limited to, a showing that the third
person did not know or have reason to know of the levy from all the facts and
circumstances known to the third person.” (Id., § 701.010(c).)
CCP
section 701.020 provides the following:
(a)
If a third person is required by this
article to deliver property to the levying officer or to make payments to the
levying officer and the third person fails or refuses without good cause to do