Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 18STCP02593, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b)
Amounts that become due and payable to the
judgment debtor on the obligation levied upon during the period of the
execution lien.
(3)
If the third person makes a delivery or
payment to the levying officer pursuant to this section, the third person shall
execute and deliver any documents necessary to effect the transfer of the
property.
(Id., §
701.010(b).) “For the purposes of this
section, ‘good cause’ includes, but is not limited to, a showing that the third
person did not know or have reason to know of the levy from all the facts and
circumstances known to the third person.” (Id., § 701.010(c).)
CCP
section 701.020 provides the following:
(a)
If a third person is required by this
article to deliver property to the levying officer or to make payments to the
levying officer and the third person fails or refuses without good cause to do
so, the third person is liable to the judgment creditor for whichever of the
following is the lesser amount:
(1)
The value of the judgment debtor’s
interest in the property or the amount of the payments required to be made.
(2)
The amount required to satisfy the
judgment pursuant to which the levy is made.
(b)
The third person’s liability continues
until the earliest of the following times:
(1)
The time when the property levied upon is
delivered to the levying officer or the payments are made to the levying
officer.
(2)
The time when the property levied upon is
released pursuant to Section 699.060.
(3)
The time when the judgment is satisfied or
discharged.
(c)
If the third person’s liability is
established, the court that determines the liability may, in its discretion,
require the third person to pay the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees
incurred by the judgment creditor in establishing the liability.
(Code Civ. Proc., §
701.020.) A third person who fails or
refuses to deliver property to the levying officer without good cause to do so
is liable to the judgment creditor for the amount of the levy. (Bergstrom v. Zions Bancorporation, N.A.
(2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 387, 399 (citing and quoting CCP section 701.020(a).)
C.
Discussion
a.
The Instant Motion is Not
Procedurally Improper
Chase
Bank does not dispute that it was subject to the bank levy, but rather argues