Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 19STCV27319, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a).)  ‘[A]n action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.’  (Ibid.)  Dismissal is mandatory where a plaintiff fails to serve a defendant within the statutory time limits.  (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)”  (Inversiones Papaluchi S.A.S. v. Superior Court (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1055, 1061.)  “Service requirements ‘are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provide by statute.’  (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)  The Legislature has articulated four conditions that toll the time for service.  (§ 583.240, subd. (a).)  The conditions ‘must be construed strictly against the plaintiff.’  [Citation.]”  (Id. at pp. 1061-1062.)  The exceptions include “The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court,” and “Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control.”  (Code of Civ. Proc., § 583.240, subd. (a), (d).)

Plaintiff filed this action on August 1, 2019, and the proof of service reflects substituted service on September 19, 2019.  Plaintiff thereafter obtained entry of default and default judgment.