Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 19STCV28978, Date: 2022-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] the party opposing the motion must produce “substantial responsive evidence.” (Sangster v. Paetkau (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th
151, 162-163.)
Defendants
do not move for summary adjudication of the eighth cause of action for negligence. Because Defendants move on fewer than all
causes of action, summary judgment of the entire action is denied.
A. First Cause of Action – Unlawful
Actions by Landlord to Influence Tenant to Vacate
The
first cause of action is brought by Sonia Calderon and Renando Mixon against
Leonidas Ramirez, Dolores Ramirez, and Rafael Ramirez, alleging violation of
Civil Code section 1940.2.
It
is unlawful for a landlord to, for the purpose of influencing a tenant to
vacate a dwelling, “[u]se, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or
menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the
tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises . . . that would create an
apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.”
(Civ. Code, § 1940.2, subd. (a)(3).)
Defendants
argue that Plaintiffs “allege violations of Civil Code §1940.2 against
Defendants herein associated with the repair of the bathroom,” and “there is no
evidence submitted by Plaintiffs that establish the repairs were for any