Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 19STCV41220, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Of the remaining amount, 75-percent ($76,492.49) will be paid to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency (“LWDA”) and 25-percent ($25,497.50) will paid to the aggrieved employees on a pro rata basis, based on the number of pay periods each employee worked for Defendant during the covered period. 

A court must review and approve any penalties sought as part of a proposed settlement agreement pursuant to Labor Code section 2699.  (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (l).)  “[C]ivil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for enforcement of labor laws and education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code, to be continuously appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the agency for those purposes; and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.”  (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (i).)

A.        Plaintiff Gave Notice to LWDA of the Settlement.

A proposed PAGA settlement must be submitted to LWDA at the same time that it is submitted to the court for review and approval.  (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd.